Book Train Tickets from

Los Angeles to San Francisco

Tue, Feb 21
$59
Wed, Feb 22
$59
Thu, Feb 23
$59
Fri, Feb 24
$59
Sat, Feb 25
$59
Sun, Feb 26
$59
Mon, Feb 27
$59
Tue, Feb 28
$59
Wed, Mar 1
$59
Thu, Mar 2
$59
Fri, Mar 3
$59
Sat, Mar 4
$59
Sun, Mar 5
$59
Mon, Mar 6
$59

Upcoming train trips on Tue, Feb 21 See all

4:55am
9h 35m
2:30pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
5:45am
13h 55m
7:40pm
$62.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
5:45am
12h 35m
6:20pm
$62.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
5:45am
11h 15m
5:00pm
$62.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
6:50am
11h 30m
6:20pm
$62.50 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
6:50am
10h 10m
5:00pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
7:25am
9h 35m
5:00pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
7:35am
10h 45m
6:20pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
7:50am
9h 10m
5:00pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
8:10am
10h 10m
6:20pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
8:50am
13h 35m
10:25pm
$62.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
8:50am
11h
7:50pm
$62.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
9:20am
10h 20m
7:40pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
9:35am
10h 15m
7:50pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
9:52am
9h 48m
7:40pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
10:10am
11h 55m
10:05pm
$124.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
10:20am
9h 30m
7:50pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
10:30am
9h 20m
7:50pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
10:40am
11h 50m
10:30pm
$99.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
10:40am
11h 35m
10:15pm
$99.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
10:40am
11h 25m
10:05pm
$99.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
11:15am
11h
10:15pm
$62.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
11:55am
10h 30m
10:25pm
$62.50 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
11:55am
10h 20m
10:15pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
12:30pm
9h 55m
10:25pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
12:40pm
9h 35m
10:15pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
12:50pm
9h 25m
10:15pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
1:02pm
9h 23m
10:25pm
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
1:30pm
16h 5m
5:35am
$62.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
1:30pm
11h 10m
12:40am
$62.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
2:10pm
10h 30m
12:40am
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
2:55pm
9h 50m
12:45am
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
2:55pm
9h 45m
12:40am
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
3:10pm
9h 30m
12:40am
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
7:15pm
10h 20m
5:35am
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US
7:47pm
9h 48m
5:35am
$59.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
San Francisco, CA, US

Why book on Wanderu?

  • Lowest Prices
  • $0 Wanderu Fees
  • The Most Options

For those of you who don’t want to risk traffic, Wanderu is the best way to find cheap train tickets from Los Angeles to San Francisco. When booking your tickets with Wanderu, use the sorting features to help find train routes that depart at a convenient time for you and enjoy a low price.

 

Book train tickets from Los Angeles to San Francisco today and choose to depart Los Angeles from the Amtrak Metrolink Station, Union Station, or Catalina Express Terminal. When arriving in downtown San Francisco, choose between three drop-off locations, including Greyhound Station, Embarcadero Station, or Fisherman’s Wharf. With Amtrak, one of the top train carriers in the nation, you’ll love the ease and affordability of a short ride between these two cities!


Our Travel Options

When reserving your trip with Wanderu, you'll find low prices on trains across the US, Canada and Europe. If you want to see even more options, Wanderu can also help you browse deals for a bus from Los Angeles to San Francisco, ensuring that you're able to find the perfect schedule and price your trip.


BoltBus serves major cities in the northeastern and northwestern US. It has new buses, outlets and extra legroom. What about $1 tickets? Yup! Those too! See the BoltBus Coupon guide.

Megabus is an intercity bus service providing clean, and dependable rides to major cities in the USA. Heard about MegaBus $1 tickets? Read about them and Megabus discounts now.

Greyhound Bus Lines is the largest bus carrier in the US. Spanning all the way from the East Coast to the West Coast, they cover over 1000 cities all over the United States.

Amtrak is USA's premier train carrier. Serving both the coasts as well as taking travelers from east to west and back, amtrak is both a convenient and comfortable way to travel.