Book train Tickets from

Los Angeles to Santa Barbara

Tue, Jun 27
$24
Wed, Jun 28
$24
Thu, Jun 29
$24
Fri, Jun 30
$24
Sat, Jul 1
$24
Sun, Jul 2
$24
Mon, Jul 3
$24
Tue, Jul 4
$24
Wed, Jul 5
$24
Thu, Jul 6
$24
Fri, Jul 7
$24
Sat, Jul 8
$24
Sun, Jul 9
$24
Mon, Jul 10
$24

Upcoming train trips on Wed, Jun 28 See all

6:50am
3h 29m
10:19am
$27.50 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
7:35am
2h 44m
10:19am
$31.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
8:10am
2h 9m
10:19am
$24.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
9:14am
2h 35m
11:49am
$31.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
9:35am
2h 58m
12:33pm
$33.50 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
9:46am
2h 3m
11:49am
$24.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
10:10am
2h 23m
12:33pm
$31.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
10:40am
1h 53m
12:33pm
$30.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
11:55am
3h 10m
3:05pm
$27.50 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
12:30pm
2h 35m
3:05pm
$31.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
1:02pm
2h 3m
3:05pm
$24.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
2:10pm
3h 31m
5:41pm
$27.50 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
3:06pm
2h 35m
5:41pm
$31.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
3:38pm
2h 3m
5:41pm
$24.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
7:15pm
2h 35m
9:50pm
$31.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US
7:47pm
2h 3m
9:50pm
$24.00 Amtrak
Los Angeles, CA, US
Santa Barbara, CA, US

Why book on Wanderu?

  • Lowest Prices
  • $0 Wanderu Fees
  • The Most Options

QUICKVIEW

TRAVELING FROM Los Angeles TO Santa Barbara BY train

AVERAGE PRICE

$27

FASTEST TIME

1h 52m

TRIPS PER DAY

21

train CARRIERS

1

How can I get the cheapest train ticket from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara?

Wanderu makes it simple to get cheap train tickets by searching prices and itineraries for 70+ bus and train lines in 20+ countries. Comparing your options and booking as early as possible is the best way to get the cheapest train ticket from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara. Based on historic trends, the lowest average train fare from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara has been $26MX$469CA$35€23£21zł99CHF26. By booking 29 days in advance, tickets are typically $2MX$41CA$3€2£2zł9CHF2 cheaper than those booked at the last minute.

When is the best time to travel from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara?

The busiest time of the week for travel to Santa Barbara from Los Angeles by train is at 3pm on Friday. If you plan to travel around this time, book your tickets well in advance as they may sell out.

1pm on Friday is when the least number of people travel by train on this route. If you’re looking for a little extra space, departing around this time is your best chance to be on an uncrowded train.

BUSIEST ON

Fri

LEAST BUSY ON

Fri

How many daily train trips are there from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara?
TRIPS PER DAY

21

DIRECT TRIPS

12

EARLIEST DEPARTURE

5am

LATEST DEPARTURE

7pm

On average, there are 21 train trips from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara every day. Amtrak schedules have the most departures from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara, with an average of 20 trips per day, and 388 trips per month.

If you're looking for more travel options, you may also want to view Los Angeles to Santa Barbara bus schedules.

Train lines that have service on this route offer WIFI and power outlets.

How long is the train ride from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara? On average, a train trip from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara takes 3h 23m to make the 86.9 mi - 139.9 km journey. Amtrak has the fastest advertised travel time of 1h 52m to get from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara.

Train lines that run from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara

Getting from Los Angeles to Santa Barbara by Amtrak Train:

Amtrak is USA's premier train carrier. Serving both the coasts as well as taking travelers from east to west and back, amtrak is both a convenient and comfortable way to travel.

Avg. time 3h 5m
Avg. price $27