Book train Tickets from

Washington to Baltimore

Bus only Train only
Mon, Nov 20
$16
Tue, Nov 21
$16
Wed, Nov 22
$16
Thu, Nov 23
$16
Fri, Nov 24
$16
Sat, Nov 25
$16
Sun, Nov 26
$16
Mon, Nov 27
$14
Tue, Nov 28
$14
Wed, Nov 29
$14
Thu, Nov 30
$14
Fri, Dec 1
$14
Sat, Dec 2
$14
Sun, Dec 3
$12

Upcoming train trips on Tue, Nov 21 See all

3:15am
0h 38m
3:53am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
3:15am
0h 23m
3:38am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
4:00am
0h 39m
4:39am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
4:00am
0h 25m
4:25am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
4:52am
0h 41m
5:33am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
4:52am
0h 27m
5:19am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
5:00am
0h 29m
5:29am
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
5:30am
0h 41m
6:11am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
5:30am
0h 27m
5:57am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
6:00am
0h 32m
6:32am
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
6:00am
0h 21m
6:21am
$42.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
6:30am
0h 42m
7:12am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
6:30am
0h 27m
6:57am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
7:00am
0h 32m
7:32am
$62.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
7:00am
0h 21m
7:21am
$56.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
7:25am
0h 42m
8:07am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
7:25am
0h 28m
7:53am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:00am
0h 32m
8:32am
$54.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:00am
0h 21m
8:21am
$49.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:10am
0h 40m
8:50am
$30.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:10am
0h 23m
8:33am
$27.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:40am
0h 41m
9:21am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:40am
0h 26m
9:06am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
9:00am
0h 32m
9:32am
$70.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
9:00am
0h 21m
9:21am
$64.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
9:20am
0h 42m
10:02am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
9:20am
0h 26m
9:46am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
10:00am
0h 32m
10:32am
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
10:00am
0h 21m
10:21am
$42.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
10:10am
0h 41m
10:51am
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
10:10am
0h 27m
10:37am
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
11:00am
0h 32m
11:32am
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
11:00am
0h 21m
11:21am
$42.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
11:10am
0h 41m
11:51am
$24.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
11:10am
0h 26m
11:36am
$21.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
12:00pm
0h 28m
12:28pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
12:05pm
0h 40m
12:45pm
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
12:05pm
0h 27m
12:32pm
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
1:00pm
0h 28m
1:28pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
1:05pm
0h 40m
1:45pm
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
1:05pm
0h 27m
1:32pm
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
2:00pm
0h 28m
2:28pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
2:05pm
0h 41m
2:46pm
$24.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
2:05pm
0h 26m
2:31pm
$21.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
3:00pm
0h 32m
3:32pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
3:00pm
0h 21m
3:21pm
$42.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
3:05pm
0h 41m
3:46pm
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
3:05pm
0h 27m
3:32pm
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
4:00pm
0h 29m
4:29pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
4:02pm
0h 44m
4:46pm
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
4:02pm
0h 28m
4:30pm
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
5:00pm
0h 29m
5:29pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
5:05pm
0h 40m
5:45pm
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
5:05pm
0h 27m
5:32pm
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
6:00pm
0h 29m
6:29pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
6:05pm
0h 43m
6:48pm
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
6:05pm
0h 26m
6:31pm
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
7:00pm
0h 28m
7:28pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
7:10pm
0h 42m
7:52pm
$24.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
7:10pm
0h 27m
7:37pm
$21.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:00pm
0h 29m
8:29pm
$46.00 Amtrak Acela
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:30pm
0h 41m
9:11pm
$30.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
8:30pm
0h 25m
8:55pm
$27.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
10:10pm
0h 42m
10:52pm
$18.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US
10:10pm
0h 26m
10:36pm
$16.00 Amtrak
Washington, DC, US
Baltimore, MD, US

Why book on Wanderu?

  • Lowest Prices
  • $0 Wanderu Fees
  • The Most Options

QUICKVIEW

TRAVELING FROM Washington TO Baltimore BY train

AVERAGE PRICE

$28

FASTEST TIME

19m

TRIPS PER DAY

60

train CARRIERS

2

How can I get the cheapest train ticket from Washington to Baltimore?

Wanderu makes it simple to get cheap train tickets by searching prices and itineraries for 70+ bus and train lines in 20+ countries. Comparing your options and booking as early as possible is the best way to get the cheapest train ticket from Washington to Baltimore. Based on historic trends, the lowest average train fare from Washington to Baltimore has been $22MX$418CA$28€19£17kn142Kč481zł80CHF22. By booking 30 days in advance, tickets are typically $9MX$166CA$11€7£7kn56Kč190zł32CHF9 cheaper than those booked at the last minute.

When is the best time to travel from Washington to Baltimore?

The busiest time of the week for travel to Baltimore from Washington by train is at 12pm on Sunday. If you plan to travel around this time, book your tickets well in advance as they may sell out.

5am on Wednesday is when the least number of people travel by train on this route. If you’re looking for a little extra space, departing around this time is your best chance to be on an uncrowded train.

BUSIEST ON

Sun

LEAST BUSY ON

Wed

How many daily train trips are there from Washington to Baltimore?
TRIPS PER DAY

60

DIRECT TRIPS

60

EARLIEST DEPARTURE

3am

LATEST DEPARTURE

10pm

On average, there are 60 train trips from Washington to Baltimore every day. Amtrak schedules have the most departures from Washington to Baltimore, with an average of 40 trips per day, and 825 trips per month.

If you're looking for more travel options, you may also want to view Washington to Baltimore bus schedules.

Train lines that have service on this route offer WIFI and power outlets. Amtrak Acela offers upscale service amenities, including beverage and meal service to make your trip more pleasant.

How long is the train ride from Washington to Baltimore? On average, a train trip from Washington to Baltimore takes 30m to make the 34.9 mi - 56.2 km journey. Amtrak Acela has the fastest advertised travel time of 19m to get from Washington to Baltimore.

Train lines that run from Washington to Baltimore

Getting from Washington to Baltimore by Amtrak Train:

Amtrak is USA's premier train carrier. Serving both the coasts as well as taking travelers from east to west and back, amtrak is both a convenient and comfortable way to travel.

Avg. time 32m
Avg. price $17
Getting from Washington to Baltimore by Acela Express - Amtrak:

Acela Express is Amtrak's premiere high speed service quickly shuttling passengers between Boston to Washington DC.

Avg. time 26m
Avg. price $50