Book train Tickets from

Providence to New York

Bus only Train only
Sun, Aug 20
$87
Mon, Aug 21
$67
Tue, Aug 22
$67
Wed, Aug 23
$67
Thu, Aug 24
$67
Fri, Aug 25
$67
Sat, Aug 26
$67
Sun, Aug 27
$87
Mon, Aug 28
$58
Tue, Aug 29
$58
Wed, Aug 30
$58
Thu, Aug 31
$58
Fri, Sep 1
$58
Sat, Sep 2
$49

Upcoming train trips on Mon, Aug 21 See all

5:40am
3h 4m
8:44am
$193.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
6:43am
3h 2m
9:45am
$193.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
6:50am
3h 31m
10:21am
$109.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
7:50am
2h 55m
10:45am
$171.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
8:55am
3h 25m
12:20pm
$87.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
9:46am
2h 59m
12:45pm
$171.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
10:11am
3h 37m
1:48pm
$109.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
11:43am
3h 2m
2:45pm
$132.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
11:56am
3h 24m
3:20pm
$109.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
12:46pm
2h 59m
3:45pm
$132.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
1:41pm
3h 4m
4:45pm
$132.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
2:21pm
3h 39m
6:00pm
$87.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
3:45pm
3h
6:45pm
$152.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
4:01pm
3h 25m
7:26pm
$87.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
4:50pm
3h 8m
7:58pm
$112.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
5:55pm
2h 57m
8:52pm
$132.00 Amtrak Acela
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
6:14pm
3h 37m
9:51pm
$67.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
7:25pm
3h 25m
10:50pm
$67.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US
10:22pm
4h 8m
2:30am
$67.00 Amtrak
Providence, RI, US
New York, NY, US

Why book on Wanderu?

  • Lowest Prices
  • $0 Wanderu Fees
  • The Most Options

QUICKVIEW

TRAVELING FROM Providence TO New York BY train

AVERAGE PRICE

$104

FASTEST TIME

2h 55m

TRIPS PER DAY

17

train CARRIERS

2

How can I get the cheapest train ticket from Providence to New York?

Wanderu makes it simple to get cheap train tickets by searching prices and itineraries for 70+ bus and train lines in 20+ countries. Comparing your options and booking as early as possible is the best way to get the cheapest train ticket from Providence to New York. Based on historic trends, the lowest average train fare from Providence to New York has been $74MX$1,318CA$94€63£58kn469Kč1,649zł271CHF72. By booking 30 days in advance, tickets are typically $57MX$1,010CA$72€48£44kn359Kč1,263zł207CHF55 cheaper than those booked at the last minute.

When is the best time to travel from Providence to New York?

The busiest time of the week for travel to New York from Providence by train is at 10pm on Sunday. If you plan to travel around this time, book your tickets well in advance as they may sell out.

5pm on Monday is when the least number of people travel by train on this route. If you’re looking for a little extra space, departing around this time is your best chance to be on an uncrowded train.

BUSIEST ON

Sun

LEAST BUSY ON

Mon

How many daily train trips are there from Providence to New York?
TRIPS PER DAY

17

DIRECT TRIPS

17

EARLIEST DEPARTURE

5am

LATEST DEPARTURE

10pm

On average, there are 17 train trips from Providence to New York every day. Amtrak schedules have the most departures from Providence to New York, with an average of 9 trips per day, and 229 trips per month.

If you're looking for more travel options, you may also want to view Providence to New York bus schedules.

Train lines that have service on this route offer WIFI and power outlets.

How long is the train ride from Providence to New York? On average, a train trip from Providence to New York takes 3h 19m to make the 155.1 mi - 249.5 km journey. Amtrak Acela has the fastest advertised travel time of 2h 55m to get from Providence to New York.

Train lines that run from Providence to New York

Getting from Providence to New York by Amtrak Train:

Amtrak is USA's premier train carrier. Serving both the coasts as well as taking travelers from east to west and back, amtrak is both a convenient and comfortable way to travel.

Avg. time 3h 35m
Avg. price $79