COVID-19 Travel Guide
Learn more ›

Search & book Indian Trails tickets

Official Indian Trails partner

Wanderu is an official partner of Indian Trails

Wanderu is the simplest way to book bus and train travel in North America and Europe. We partner with more than 300 bus & train companies around the world to help you search, compare, and find the best travel deals all in one place.

No Wanderu FeesWithout any extra fees, we make it easy to book your tickets.

About Indian Trails

Indian Trails is an American intercity bus carrier that provides passenger transportation across Illinois, Michigan and Wisconsin. The company is one of the key ground travel operators in the area, conducting about 3279 trips every day. The Indian Trails network features 53 cities, including Milwaukee, Chicago, Detroit, Kalamazoo, and Grand Rapids. The carrier also travels to Duluth, a city located near the border of Minnesota and Wisconsin. Depending on the route, the price of a one-way Indian Trails bus ticket ranges from $4.94 to $296.65.

Based in Owosso, MI, Indian Trails was founded in 1910. The carrier’s name comes from the fact that the majority of its buses used to run along US Highway 12, which is known as the Old Indian Trail. The company is also the primary bus travel provider in Northern Michigan and the Upper Peninsula after Greyhound suspended its service in the area in 2006.

Contact Indian Trails

Phone number: US: 1 (800) 292-3831Email: [email protected]

Quickview

Indian Trails bus coverage

Daily Trips3,279
stations53
cities53
countries1

Indian Trails bus amenities

Indian Trails
Air conditioningAir conditioning
RestroomRestroom
Power outletPower outlet
WiFiWiFi

What travelers are saying about Indian Trails

Here’s what Wanderu users who have booked trips with Indian Trails had to say about their travel experience.

Traveling During COVID-19

“They took COVID safety precautions seriously.”
based on 3 reviews

Onboard Experience

“The WiFi actually worked for the entire trip”
based on 33 reviews
“I’ll travel with them again just for the staff!”
based on 47 reviews
“Really cheap tickets and really good service.”
based on 51 reviews
“The bus got there on time.”
based on 43 reviews
“Seats were really comfy and spacious”
based on 42 reviews
“The bus was almost suspiciously clean”
based on 47 reviews

Indian Trails Routes & Network

Indian Trails’s bus network features 2895 bus routes that connect 53 cities serving 53 stations. On average, Indian Trails performs about 3279 bus trips every day. The top cities to which Indian Trails offers the highest number of daily bus service include Grand Rapids and Chicago.

Top Cities Served by Indian Trails

CityRouteEarliest busLatest bus
Chicago94:01 am4:20 am
Grand Rapids105:01 am4:50 am
Kalamazoo105:01 am4:50 am
East Lansing105:01 am4:50 am
Lansing105:01 am4:50 am
Detroit105:01 am4:50 am
Holland35:01 am4:50 am
Flint105:01 am4:50 am
Milwaukee104:01 am4:20 am

Top States Served by Indian Trails

StateCities ServedDaily TripsTop city
Indiana165Gary
Minnesota151Duluth
Wisconsin7363Milwaukee
Michigan461326East Lansing
Illinois1334Chicago

Indian Trails reviews from Wanderu customers

Overall review score for Indian Trails

(Based on 68 reviews)

4.2
Ratings (Out of 5)
Comfort

3.9

Timeliness

4.3

Staff

4.2

Value

3.7

Condition

4.4

Indian Trails passenger reviews

5.0

maria

April 18, 2021- Visiting family

Sheboygan to Chicago

Pros: Very comfortable and very clean. Cons: The air conditioner was too cold and I was closing when they put the air conditioner on. Tips: Just sit back and relax.

Pros: Very comfortable and very clean. Cons: The air conditioner was too cold and I was closing when they put the air conditioner on. Tips: Just sit back and relax.

1.0

Sydnee

March 27, 2021- Solo travel

Grand Rapids to Chicago

The timeliness of the trip since it was 2+ hours late. The tone of the driver was unpleasant. He wasn’t very polite. Too many people in the bus for Covid protocols.

The timeliness of the trip since it was 2+ hours late. The tone of the driver was unpleasant. He wasn’t very polite. Too many people in the bus for Covid protocols.

5.0

maria

February 4, 2021- Visiting family

Sheboygan to Chicago

Pros: Everything was ok mostly people didn't have there face cover inside thats very scary to me i have family and i want to be able to travel safe . And plastic bottles rolling all over but the drivers were very nice and helpful. Cons: The mask mandate.

Pros: Everything was ok mostly people didn't have there face cover inside thats very scary to me i have family and i want to be able to travel safe . And plastic bottles rolling all over but the drivers were very nice and helpful. Cons: The mask mandate.

2.0

Anna

January 31, 2020- Solo travel

East Lansing to Chicago

Pros: The fact that I got to Chicago on time. Cons: The driver showed up late and it was not clear when I bought the ticket that it had to be printed out. The wifi was very slow and I couldn’t do much on it. Tips: Print out your ticket and expect the bus not to show up...

Pros: The fact that I got to Chicago on time. Cons: The driver showed up late and it was not clear when I bought the ticket that it had to be printed out. The wifi was very slow and I couldn’t do much on it. Tips: Print out your ticket and expect the bus not to show up on time.

More

3.0

Aidan

January 17, 2020- Visiting family

East Lansing to Chicago

Pros: I liked that the people on the bus were nice and the driver was friendly and understanding when we encountered problems. Cons: The bus being overbooked and almost having to leave a bunch of us behind was a huge inconvenience. While for me it was bad enough, becau...

Pros: I liked that the people on the bus were nice and the driver was friendly and understanding when we encountered problems. Cons: The bus being overbooked and almost having to leave a bunch of us behind was a huge inconvenience. While for me it was bad enough, because if I didn’t get on that bus I couldn’t go home for the weekend, but for the group of people that were traveling together and almost got split it would have been very bad. The weather prevented the bus from getting anywhere in a timely manner, which isn’t anyone’s fault, but knowing the weather in advance would have been nice. The weather and the delay due to being overbooked cause me to arrive at my stop closer to 12:40 than 10:40. Tips: If you are going on a long trip, take the seats in the back, they will likely be clear towards the end, especially after the first couple popular stops. It makes for a comfortable open space if you end up being the only one back there.

More

Most popular Indian Trails routes

The bus from Grand Rapids to Chicago is Indian Trails’s most popular route. Trips from East Lansing to Chicago and Holland to Chicago are also highly popular.

Top Indian Trails routes

RouteDaily TripsDurationPrice
Grand Rapids to Chicago35h 0m$52
East Lansing to Chicago410h 14m$37
Holland to Chicago34h 56m$35
Flint to Chicago611h 12m$67
Lansing to Chicago49h 54m$37
East Lansing to Grand Rapids31h 40m$17
East Lansing to Kalamazoo32h 56m$19
Grand Rapids to Kalamazoo31h 50m$14
Green Bay to Chicago210h 41m$31

Indian Trails Cancellation Policy

Indian Trails tickets are non-refundable and cannot be cancelled. It’s always a good idea to double check your travel details before completing your booking, especially for non-refundable tickets.

Indian Trails tickets are only valid for the travel date and time which are selected upon booking, and you may not be able to reschedule your ticket if your travel plans change. If you still would like to request any changes, you can call Indian Trails’ customer service phone number at 1 (800) 292-3831, but it’s highly unlikely that your ticket will be rescheduled.

Wanderu also offers an affordable trip protection option by Allianz Global Assistance that you can purchase when booking your tickets. In addition to 24-hour assistance during your trip and coverage for lost or damaged baggage, trip protection can help you get your money back in case you need to cancel or change your trip. You may be reimbursed if you cannot travel on your bus trip due to covered reasons such as illness, extreme weather, or required work shifts.

Indian Trails Bus Guide & FAQs

Do Indian Trails buses have WiFi?

Yes, Indian Trails offers WiFi on their buses. Although most trips with Indian Trails will have WiFi as advertised, some buses might not come equipped with WiFi and onboard WiFi can lose its connection in rural areas. We recommend you bring a book or download a movie just to play it safe. Indian Trails WiFi is generally best used for surfing the web, checking emails and chatting with friends; you shouldn’t count on the WiFi to binge watch your favorite show.

Are there power outlets or USB plugs on the bus?

Yes, there are power outlets onboard Indian Trails buses. You can generally find one or two sockets per row of seats, so be a good traveller and check if your seat neighbor might want to charge up their devices as well. With the onboard power outlets, you can charge both a computer and USB devices with a USB power adapter that typically comes with most phones and tablets.

Since Indian Trails might sometimes use replacement bus vehicles, not all trips are guaranteed to have power points. We recommend to bring a power bank to charge your phone for all trips over 2 hours, just in case.

What is Indian Trails's schedule?

On a typical day, Indian Trails has 3279 scheduled bus trips in total. However, the exact departure and arrival times vary depending on the day and route. The best way to find the exact schedule for your trip is to use the search tool on this page.

Can you pick up will call tickets at the station?

No, Indian Trails does not offer will call tickets. You should purchase your tickets online and make sure you have everything you need to board before you arrive at the station.

Do you need an ID to get on the bus?

Yes, Indian Trails requires you to present an ID to an agent to be allowed to board the bus. Make sure you have identification issued by a government agency that meets the carrier’s requirements. Alternative IDs, such as a college ID, won’t work.

What are Indian Trails’s COVID-19 policies?

Visit our COVID-19 Travel Guide to view the most up-to-date information about Indian Trails’s cleaning protocols and adjusted ticket change policies during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Are there bathrooms on Indian Trails buses?

Yes, there are bathrooms on Indian Trails buses. The bathrooms are pretty basic and include a toilet, toilet paper and hand sanitizer. Most bathrooms don’t have running water. As you will be using a bathroom on a moving vehicle, please use caution and hold on to a rail at all times.

Are meals or beverages available?

Indian Trails does not offer meals or beverages onboard. We recommend you bring a drink and some snacks for your trip. We also suggest packing a reusable water bottle with you to reduce your impact on the environment. However, note that most buses do not allow you to bring your own alcoholic drinks.

Do you have to print your Indian Trails ticket?

Yes, Indian Trails requires that all passengers have printed tickets to board the bus. When you book with Wanderu and activate your account, you will be able to easily find and download your tickets for most buses.

Does Indian Trails offer any premium features like extra legroom or movies?

Indian Trails focuses on delivering a great travel experience at a low price and currently does not offer premium features like extra legroom or onboard entertainment. But these days, between your laptop, tablet, smartphone and e-reader, you’re the master of your own entertainment even on longer journeys.

Cheap Indian Trails tickets recently found on Wanderu

With 3,279 Indian Trails trips per day, there are a lot of great deals to uncover for the bargain hunter and Indian Trails tickets start at just $4.94. Check out some of the latest and greatest deals snatched up by Wanderu users.