background-img-buses-trains
chiku-desktop

Amtrak Southwest Chief train tickets - Search & book deals

chiku-mobile
Available on iOS & Android
Official Amtrak Southwest Chief partner

Wanderu is an official partner of Amtrak Southwest Chief

Wanderu is the simplest way to book bus and train travel in North America and Europe. We partner with more than 300 bus & train companies around the world to help you search, compare, and find the best travel deals all in one place.

About Amtrak Southwest Chief

The Southwest Chief is a long-distance passenger rail service operated by Amtrak, the biggest train service in the United States. It runs between Chicago, IL and Los Angeles, CA connecting 32 cities across Illinois, Iowa, Missouri, Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona and California. The Southwest Chief operates daily in either direction, transporting over 1,000 passengers every day. A full end-to-end journey covers about 2,265 miles and takes approximately 43 hours and 15 minutes to complete.

Amtrak’s Southwest Chief service is largely considered to be one of the most scenic train routes. Trains on this line pass through several natural phenomena, including the Painted Desert, the Red Cliffs of Sedona, and the Grand Canyon, offering stunning views of America’s unique landscape.

Contact Amtrak Southwest Chief

Phone number: US: 1 (800) 872-7245

Online support: Amtrak Southwest Chief website

 #4 Best Ground Travel Provider in the Southwest
 #4 Best Ground Travel Provider in the Southwest

Amtrak Southwest Chief Amenities

Air conditioningAir conditioning
ToiletToilet
Extra legroomExtra legroom
Loyalty rewardsLoyalty rewards
Power pointPower point
SnacksSnacks

Quickview

Amtrak Southwest Chief train coverage

Daily Trips92
stations32
cities32
countries1

What travelers are saying about Amtrak Southwest Chief

Here’s what Wanderu users who have booked trips with Amtrak Southwest Chief had to say about their travel experience.

Traveling During COVID-19

“They took COVID safety precautions seriously.”
based on 138 reviews

Onboard Experience

“The WiFi actually worked for the entire trip”
based on 81 reviews
“I’ll travel with them again just for the staff!”
based on 197 reviews
“Really cheap tickets and really good service.”
based on 238 reviews
“The train got there on time.”
based on 151 reviews
“Seats were really comfy and spacious”
based on 224 reviews
“The train was almost suspiciously clean”
based on 208 reviews

Amtrak Southwest Chief reviews from Wanderu customers

Overall review score for Amtrak Southwest Chief

(Based on 280 reviews)

4.2
Ratings (Out of 5)
Comfort

4.4

Timeliness

3.6

Staff

4.2

Value

4.0

Condition

4.3

Amtrak Southwest Chief passenger reviews

5.0

William

1 December 2023- Vacation

Kansas City to Chicago

Cons: I wish the bathrooms were larger. The ones pointed perpendicular to the track direction are ridiculously small. Tips: Wait for the larger bathrooms to be open. Don't use the smaller ones unless there is no time and no choice.

4.0

Meri

26 November 2023- Visiting friends

Albuquerque to Fullerton

Pros: Being able to walk around (not being stuck in a chair like on a plane) and also getting to watch the scenery without needing to watch the road (like driving). Cons: Notifying passengers the status of their train. I got to the station 20 minutes early as the website suggested, and only then did I find out via the amtrack attendant that the train was 90 minutes late. I would have liked to have known that before getting to the station. A text alert for if the train is on time or late would be really nice. Tips: BRING A BLANKET; THE CABIN GETS VERY COLD AT NIGHT.

5.0

Meri

24 November 2023- Visiting friends

Fullerton to Albuquerque

Pros: walking around and taking in the sights. Cons: nothing. great experience! Tips: BRING A BLANKET! The coach cabin gets VERY COLD at night.

4.0

Shayla

31 October 2023- Solo travel

Princeton to Chicago

Pros: Chuck the announcer was spooky. Cons: The cars themselves are just very outdated and gross. It smells like a bowling alley in there. Tips: bring nose plugs and ear plus.

1.0

ray

2 September 2023

Fullerton to Needles

turned around and returned to staring at fullertone

Amtrak Southwest Chief Routes & Network

Amtrak Southwest Chief’s train network features 351 train routes that connect 32 cities serving 32 stations. On average, Amtrak Southwest Chief performs about 92 train trips every day. The top cities to which Amtrak Southwest Chief offers the highest number of daily train service include Chicago and Lawrence.

Top Cities Served by Amtrak Southwest Chief

CityRouteEarliest trainLatest train
Chicago98:25 am4:47 am
Kansas City48:25 am4:47 am
Albuquerque55:29 am4:49 am
Los Angeles87:28 am4:49 am
Flagstaff28:13 am5:49 am
Gallup18:25 am5:49 am
Fullerton137:28 am6:28 am
Riverside87:28 am6:28 am
Galesburg117:19 am4:50 am

Most popular Amtrak Southwest Chief routes

The train from Chicago to Lawrence is Amtrak Southwest Chief’s most popular route. Trips from Kansas City to Chicago and Los Angeles to Albuquerque are also highly popular.

Top Amtrak Southwest Chief routes

RouteDaily TripsDurationPrice
Chicago to Lawrence18h 57m£39
Kansas City to Chicago17h 22m£50
Los Angeles to Albuquerque116h 20m£44
Gallup to Albuquerque13h 9m£11
Galesburg to Chicago13h 2m£21
Flagstaff to Los Angeles111h 22m£39
Flagstaff to Fullerton110h 16m£39
Los Angeles to Riverside11h 16m£7
Los Angeles to Chicago118h 55m£94

Amtrak Southwest Chief Cancellation Policy

All Amtrak Southwest Chief tickets can be cancelled for a full refund within the first 24 hours after purchase. If more than 24 hours have passed, the cancellation policy and change fee structure for Amtrak bookings depend on the type of fare you purchased:

Saver Fare tickets: A 25% fee applies for any changes. If you cancel the trip, you will receive an eVoucher worth 75% of the original ticket price.

Value Fare tickets: No change fees and fully refundable up to 15 or more days before departure. If cancelled less than 14 days before departure, a 25% cancellation fee applies.

Flexible, Business and Premium Fare tickets: No change fees and fully refundable if cancelled or changed before departure.

Tickets are non-refundable and non-exchangeable after the train has departed, so be sure to make your updates as soon as possible if your travel plans change.

If your Amtrak Southwest Chief ticket is eligible for change or cancellation, you can do that by calling Amtrak’s customer service phone number at 1 (800) 872-7245. To cancel or change your booking online, simply go to www.amtrak.com and click on the “Modify Trip” tab in the upper right corner.

Wanderu also offers an affordable trip protection option by Allianz Global Assistance that you can purchase when booking your tickets. In addition to 24-hour assistance during your trip and coverage for lost or damaged baggage, trip protection can help you get your money back in case you need to cancel or change your trip. You can file a claim to have any Amtrak change or cancellation fees reimbursed if you cannot travel due to covered reasons such as illness, extreme weather, or required work shifts.

Amtrak Southwest Chief Train Guide & FAQs

No, unfortunately Amtrak Southwest Chief does not offer WiFi aboard its trains at this time. However, we find that a good book makes the time fly by and streaming services like Netflix allow you download TV shows and movies that you can then watch during your trip. Plan ahead and you will stay entertained during the entire train ride.

Yes, there are power outlets onboard Amtrak Southwest Chief trains. You can generally find one or two sockets per row of seats, so be a good traveller and check if your seat neighbor might want to charge up their devices as well. With the onboard power outlets, you can charge both a computer and USB devices with a USB power adapter that typically comes with most phones and tablets.

Since Amtrak Southwest Chief might sometimes use replacement train vehicles, not all trips are guaranteed to have power points. We recommend to bring a power bank to charge your phone for all trips over 2 hours, just in case.

On a typical day, Amtrak Southwest Chief has 92 scheduled train trips in total. However, the exact departure and arrival times vary depending on the day and route. The best way to find the exact schedule for your trip is to use the search tool on this page.

No, Amtrak Southwest Chief does not offer will call tickets. You should purchase your tickets online and make sure you have everything you need to board before you arrive at the station.

Yes, Amtrak Southwest Chief requires you to present an ID to an agent to be allowed to board the train. Make sure you have identification issued by a government agency that meets the carrier’s requirements. Alternative IDs, such as a college ID, won’t work.

Yes, there are bathrooms on Amtrak Southwest Chief trains. The bathrooms are pretty basic and include a toilet, toilet paper and hand sanitizer. Most bathrooms don’t have running water. As you will be using a bathroom on a moving vehicle, please use caution and hold on to a rail at all times.

Amtrak Southwest Chief provides snacks to satisfy your hunger during your travels. Be sure to pack a credit card and some cash in case you get hungry.

Amtrak Southwest Chief does not require a printed ticket to board the train. Instead, an eTicket is sent to you by email when you make your reservation. You can use your smartphone to show this eTicket to the ticketing agent as you board.

Amtrak Southwest Chief goes the extra distance to deliver premium features to its customers.

Do you find yourself squished in a regular seat or just love having extra room to sprawl out? Well you’re in luck as Amtrak Southwest Chief offers extra legroom seating. Since there is no standard of what extra legroom is, the extra space you get may vary between train lines, but getting extra is always good.

Cheap Amtrak Southwest Chief tickets recently found on Wanderu

With 92 Amtrak Southwest Chief trips per day, there are a lot of great deals to uncover for the bargain hunter and Amtrak Southwest Chief tickets start at just £3.97. Check out some of the latest and greatest deals snatched up by Wanderu users.

How do I get the best deal on Amtrak Southwest Chief tickets?

Wanderu is the best place to score cheap Amtrak Southwest Chief tickets. Wanderu offers the lowest available fares every day and charges no extra booking fees. Plus, you can compare Amtrak Southwest Chief prices with trips offered by other train companies to be sure you’re getting the best deal on your tickets!

Pro travelers know that booking your ticket well in advance is key to finding the lowest price. Ticket prices normally go up the closer you get to the travel date, so don’t miss out on a good deal when you see one. If you can be flexible with your travel date, you can also get cheap tickets by traveling on weekdays instead of weekends.

When you’re ready to book, type your departure city and destination city in the search bar above, select your travel date, and let Wanderu work its magic to show you all of the best bus and train ticket prices available for your trip. Pick the ticket that’s best for your budget, schedule, and preferences, and complete the booking right on Wanderu to secure your great deal.

Wanderu is the simplest way to book coach and train travel.

With just a quick search on Wanderu, you can compare coach and train schedules and prices from hundreds of travel companies in one convenient place to find the trip that works best for you. Wanderu’s simple checkout process makes it easy to book cheap coach and train tickets hassle-free and with no additional fees. Most importantly, as Wanderu is an official partner of all leading bus and train companies, we always have the best coach and train deals out there.

Book coaches and trains on the go with the Wanderu app.

Download our app and snag the best travel deals across North America & Europe.Learn more

iPhone
Android
Available on iOS & Android