Book train Tickets from

San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles

Fri, Dec 15
$49
Sat, Dec 16
$40
Sun, Dec 17
$39
Mon, Dec 18
$39
Tue, Dec 19
$39
Wed, Dec 20
$39
Thu, Dec 21
$39
Fri, Dec 22
$39
Sat, Dec 23
$39
Sun, Dec 24
$39
Mon, Dec 25
$39
Tue, Dec 26
$39
Wed, Dec 27
$31
Thu, Dec 28
$31

Upcoming train trips on Sat, Dec 16 See all

8:05am
8h 20m
4:25pm
$61.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
8:05am
8h 50m
4:55pm
$59.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
8:05am
9h 40m
5:45pm
$55.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
8:05am
8h 10m
4:15pm
$62.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
8:15am
8h 10m
4:25pm
$61.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
8:15am
8h 40m
4:55pm
$53.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
8:15am
9h 30m
5:45pm
$49.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
8:15am
8h
4:15pm
$62.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
4:05pm
8h 40m
12:45am
$62.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
4:05pm
10h 15m
2:20am
$62.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
4:15pm
8h 30m
12:45am
$62.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US
4:15pm
10h 5m
2:20am
$62.00 Amtrak
San Luis Obispo, CA, US
Los Angeles, CA, US

Why book on Wanderu?

  • Lowest Prices
  • $0 Wanderu Fees
  • The Most Options

QUICKVIEW

TRAVELING FROM San Luis Obispo TO Los Angeles BY train

AVERAGE PRICE

$45

FASTEST TIME

4h 20m

TRIPS PER DAY

44

train CARRIERS

1

How can I get the cheapest train ticket from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles?

Wanderu makes it simple to get cheap train tickets by searching prices and itineraries for 70+ bus and train lines in 20+ countries. Comparing your options and booking as early as possible is the best way to get the cheapest train ticket from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles. Based on historic trends, the lowest average train fare from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles has been $45MX$864CA$58€38£34kn289Kč985zł162CHF45. By booking 13 days in advance, tickets are typically $2MX$34CA$2€2£1kn11Kč39zł6CHF2 cheaper than those booked at the last minute.

When is the best time to travel from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles?

The busiest time of the week for travel to Los Angeles from San Luis Obispo by train is at 3pm on Sunday. If you plan to travel around this time, book your tickets well in advance as they may sell out.

10am on Thursday is when the least number of people travel by train on this route. If you’re looking for a little extra space, departing around this time is your best chance to be on an uncrowded train.

BUSIEST ON

Sun

LEAST BUSY ON

Thu

How many daily train trips are there from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles?
TRIPS PER DAY

44

DIRECT TRIPS

6

EARLIEST DEPARTURE

2am

LATEST DEPARTURE

4pm

On average, there are 44 train trips from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles every day. Amtrak schedules have the most departures from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles, with an average of 44 trips per day, and 897 trips per month.

If you're looking for more travel options, you may also want to view San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles bus schedules.

Train lines that have service on this route offer WIFI and power outlets.

How long is the train ride from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles? On average, a train trip from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles takes 6h 54m to make the 161.6 mi - 260.0 km journey. Amtrak has the fastest advertised travel time of 4h 20m to get from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles.

Train lines that run from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles

Getting from San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles by Amtrak Train:

Amtrak is USA's premier train carrier. Serving both the coasts as well as taking travelers from east to west and back, amtrak is both a convenient and comfortable way to travel.

Avg. time 6h 54m
Avg. price $45