Book bus Tickets from

New York to Boston

Sun, Mar 26
$38
Mon, Mar 27
$14
Tue, Mar 28
$1
Wed, Mar 29
$12
Thu, Mar 30
$1
Fri, Mar 31
$22
Sat, Apr 1
$15
Sun, Apr 2
$21
Mon, Apr 3
$10
Tue, Apr 4
$10
Wed, Apr 5
$10
Thu, Apr 6
$10
Fri, Apr 7
$23
Sat, Apr 8
$10

Upcoming bus trips on Mon, Mar 27 See all

6:45am
4h 15m
11:00am
$99.00 LimoLiner
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
6:50am
4h
10:50am
$21.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
7:00am
4h 15m
11:15am
$15.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
7:00am
4h 20m
11:20am
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
8:00am
4h 15m
12:15pm
$17.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
8:00am
4h 20m
12:20pm
$24.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
8:10am
4h 20m
12:30pm
$19.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
8:30am
7h 20m
3:50pm
$20.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
9:00am
4h 15m
1:15pm
$15.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
9:00am
4h 20m
1:20pm
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
9:10am
4h 20m
1:30pm
$19.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
9:30am
5h 10m
2:40pm
$47.00 Peter Pan Lines
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
10:00am
4h 15m
2:15pm
$15.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
10:00am
4h 20m
2:20pm
$24.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
10:10am
4h 30m
2:40pm
$19.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
10:15am
4h 20m
2:35pm
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
10:30am
5h 5m
3:35pm
$24.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
11:00am
4h 15m
3:15pm
$17.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
11:15am
4h 15m
3:30pm
$99.00 LimoLiner
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
11:30am
5h 10m
4:40pm
$45.00 Peter Pan Lines
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
11:40am
4h 30m
4:10pm
$19.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
12:01pm
7h 39m
7:40pm
$20.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
12:01pm
4h 39m
4:40pm
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
12:10pm
4h 30m
4:40pm
$19.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
1:00pm
4h 15m
5:15pm
$17.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
1:00pm
4h 40m
5:40pm
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
1:10pm
4h 30m
5:40pm
$19.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
2:00pm
4h 15m
6:15pm
$15.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
2:00pm
4h 35m
6:35pm
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
2:15pm
4h 15m
6:30pm
$99.00 LimoLiner
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
2:40pm
4h 40m
7:20pm
$19.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
3:00pm
4h 20m
7:20pm
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
3:30pm
4h 15m
7:45pm
$15.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
4:00pm
4h 20m
8:20pm
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
4:10pm
4h 40m
8:50pm
$19.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
4:30pm
4h 15m
8:45pm
$14.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
5:30pm
4h 15m
9:45pm
$14.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
5:30pm
4h 20m
9:50pm
$24.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
6:10pm
4h 30m
10:40pm
$17.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
6:15pm
4h 15m
10:30pm
$99.00 LimoLiner
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
7:00pm
4h 15m
11:15pm
$14.00 BoltBus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
7:00pm
4h 35m
11:35pm
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
8:10pm
4h 15m
12:25am
$17.00 Megabus
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US
10:30pm
4h 55m
3:25am
$22.00 Greyhound - Peter Pan
New York, NY, US
Boston, MA, US

Why book on Wanderu?

  • Lowest Prices
  • $0 Wanderu Fees
  • The Most Options

QUICKVIEW

TRAVELING FROM New York TO Boston BY bus

AVERAGE PRICE

$30

FASTEST TIME

4h

TRIPS PER DAY

50

bus CARRIERS

5

How can I get the cheapest bus ticket from New York to Boston?

Wanderu makes it simple to get cheap bus tickets by searching prices and itineraries for 70+ bus and train lines in 20+ countries. Comparing your options and booking as early as possible is the best way to get the cheapest bus ticket from New York to Boston. Based on historic trends, the lowest average bus fare from New York to Boston has been $18MX$339CA$24€17£14zł71CHF18. By booking 30 days in advance, tickets are typically $17MX$318CA$23€16£14zł67CHF17 cheaper than those booked at the last minute.

When is the best time to travel from New York to Boston?

The busiest time of the week for travel to Boston from New York by bus is at 4pm on Sunday. If you plan to travel around this time, book your tickets well in advance as they may sell out.

6am on Friday is when the least number of people travel by bus on this route. If you’re looking for a little extra space, departing around this time is your best chance to be on an uncrowded bus.

BUSIEST ON

Sun

LEAST BUSY ON

Fri

How many daily bus trips are there from New York to Boston?
TRIPS PER DAY

50

DIRECT TRIPS

46

EARLIEST DEPARTURE

12am

LATEST DEPARTURE

11pm

On average, there are 50 bus trips from New York to Boston every day. Greyhound - Peter Pan schedules have the most departures from New York to Boston, with an average of 21 trips per day, and 409 trips per month.

If you're looking for more travel options, you may also want to view New York to Boston train schedules.

Bus lines that have service on this route offer WIFI and power outlets. Amtrak Acela & LimoLiner offers upscale service amenities, including beverage and meal service to make your trip more pleasant.

How long is the bus ride from New York to Boston? On average, a bus trip from New York to Boston takes 4h 43m to make the 190.3 mi - 306.2 km journey. LimoLiner has the fastest advertised travel time of 4h 15m to get from New York to Boston.

Bus lines that run from New York to Boston

Getting from New York to Boston by LimoLiner:

LimoLiner provides luxury service between Boston and New York. Enjoy amenities like beverage service & satellite tv while you kick back in a comfortable leather seat & enjoy the ride.

Avg. time 4h 15m
Avg. price $97
Getting from New York to Boston by BoltBus:

BoltBus serves major cities in the northeastern and northwestern US. It has new buses, outlets and extra legroom. What about $1 tickets? Yup! Those too! See the BoltBus Coupon guide.

Avg. time 4h 15m
Avg. price $21
Getting from New York to Boston by Peter Pan Bus Lines:

Peter Pan Bus Lines is one of the premiere bus lines in terms of coverage and frequence of bus schedules in the Northeast USA. Peter Pan routes connect popular destination in Boston, Cape Code, Springfield, Albany and many more.

Avg. time 5h 13m
Avg. price $49
Getting from New York to Boston by Megabus:

Megabus is an intercity bus service providing clean, and dependable rides to major cities in the USA. Heard about MegaBus $1 tickets? Read about them and Megabus discounts now.

Avg. time 4h 26m
Avg. price $23
Getting from New York to Boston by Greyhound Peter Pan Pooled Service:

Greyhound Bus Lines and Peter Pan Bus combine efforts to serve routes all over Northeastern USA. The two companies cover destinations like Baltimore, Boston, NYC, Washington DC, and many more.

Avg. time 4h 52m
Avg. price $32
What are the popular bus stations in New York?
What are the popular bus stations in Boston?
Where else can I go from New York by bus?
What cities are connected to Boston by bus?